Shop collection

Technical Optics International NV (Technop NV), Dendermondesteenweg 335, B-9070 Destelbergen processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@technop.be.

Processing purposes
Technical Optics International NV (Technop NV) collects and processes customers’ personal data for customer and order management purposes (including customer administration, tracking orders/deliveries, invoicing, solvency checks, profiling and sending marketing and personalised advertising).

Legal ground(s) for processing
Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1. (a) consent, (b) necessary to execute an agreement, (c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (f) necessary to protect our legitimate interest in undertaking the General Data Protection Regulation.

Insofar as processing personal data takes place on the basis of article 6.1. a) consent, the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.

Transfer to third parties
If this is necessary to achieve the presupposed purposes, the customer's personal data will be shared with others who are directly or indirectly connected to Technop or to any of Technop’s other partners;

Technop guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

Storage period
Personal data processed for customer management purposes will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (e.g. in terms of accounting).

Right of access, rectification, deletion, restriction, objection and transfer of personal data
The customer has the right to view his/her personal data at any time and can correct them (or have them corrected) if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, restrict their processing or raise an objection against the processing of personal data concerning him/her on the basis of Article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on these provisions.

Moreover, the customer has the right to obtain a copy of his/her personal data (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:
- modify his/her customer account settings personally; and/or
- send an e-mail to the following e-mail address info@technop.be.

Direct Marketing
The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his/her personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Complaints
The customer has the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Commission (Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).